Source Turret Milling Machine for Hardware, Angle, and Cylindrical Cutting
Compare 30 turret milling machine listings from China with prices ranging from 2000 to 12800 USD. Buyers can evaluate vertical and horizontal models featuring high precision, indexable structures, and certifications like ISO, CE, and GS for diverse manufacturing needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Turret Milling Machines
The global market for industrial machining equipment presents a complex landscape for procurement professionals seeking turret milling machines. These machines, defined by their ability to rotate a multi-tool turret for rapid tool changes, are critical for high-mix, low-volume production environments. When evaluating the current supply base, buyers must navigate a diverse array of configurations, from vertical to horizontal layouts, and from semiautomatic to fully automatic grading. The following guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to provide a disciplined framework for sourcing these assets, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verified specifications rather than marketing assertions.
Technical Architecture and Configuration Analysis
Understanding the mechanical architecture of a turret milling machine is the first step in defining a precise procurement requirement. The observed market data reveals a significant divergence in structural designs, which directly impacts the machine's application scope. Buyers should categorize potential units based on their fundamental structure. The data indicates the presence of "Bed type" structures, which typically offer superior rigidity and vibration damping for heavy cutting operations. In contrast, "Lifts" and "Dedicated" structures suggest specialized configurations, potentially for specific workpiece geometries or automated integration.
The orientation of the machine is another critical technical differentiator. The supply base includes both "Vertical" and "Horizontal" configurations. Vertical turret milling machines, often characterized by a vertical spindle axis, are frequently associated with "Worktable Milling Machine" applications. These are ideal for face milling, drilling, and boring operations on flat surfaces. Conversely, horizontal drilling machines and horizontal configurations are often preferred for heavy stock removal and slotting operations where chip evacuation is a primary concern.
Furthermore, the controlling mode remains a vital specification. While modern automation is prevalent, the observed data explicitly lists "Artificial" controlling modes alongside "Automatic" and "Semiautomatic" grades. This indicates that the market still contains a substantial inventory of manually operated units. Procurement teams must verify if the "Artificial" control implies a traditional manual feed or a semi-automated interface. The "Number of Shaft" attribute, noted as "Precision:Precision" in some listings, suggests that multi-spindle capabilities are a key feature for certain high-efficiency models, requiring careful verification of spindle synchronization and tooling compatibility.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the realm of industrial machinery, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for operational safety and market access. The supplied product facts highlight a recurring emphasis on specific certifications. The most frequently observed certification cluster includes "ISO," "RoHS," "CE," and "GS." The presence of "ISO CE,GS" and "ISO RoHS,CE,GS" in multiple listings suggests that a significant portion of the available inventory adheres to international safety and environmental standards. However, buyers must treat these as observations of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for every unit in the category.
The "CE" marking is particularly critical for operations within the European Union, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards. The "GS" mark, often associated with German safety standards, adds a layer of verification regarding electrical safety and mechanical integrity. The "RoHS" certification confirms that the machine's components are compliant with restrictions on hazardous substances, which is essential for environmental compliance in many jurisdictions.
It is imperative to note that while "ISO CE" and "ISO CE,GS" are listed, the specific ISO standard numbers (e.g., ISO 9001 for quality management or ISO 12100 for safety) are not explicitly detailed in the provided facts. Buyers should not assume a specific ISO standard without requesting the full certification documentation from the supplier. Additionally, the "prod_standard" field lists various dimensions such as "1600x1750x2200mm" and "300x1300," which likely refer to physical footprint or table dimensions rather than industry standards. Procurement teams must distinguish between physical specifications and regulatory standards to avoid confusion during the compliance audit phase.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The financial aspect of sourcing turret milling machines is influenced by a complex interplay of specifications, automation levels, and customization options. The observed price range for these units spans from $2,000 to $12,800 USD. This wide variance indicates that the market encompasses both entry-level manual units and more sophisticated, feature-rich models. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to basic vertical milling machines with manual controls and standard table sizes, while the upper end may reflect machines with automatic grading, specialized structures, or custom configurations.
Several key factors drive these costs. First, the "Automatic Grade" is a primary cost determinant. Units listed as "Automatic" or "Semiautomatic" generally command a premium over those with "Artificial" control modes due to the added complexity of automation systems, sensors, and control logic. Second, the "Milling Cutter Type" influences pricing. Specialized cutters such as "Cylindrical Milling Cutter" or "Angle Milling Cutter" may require specific tooling interfaces or spindle configurations, increasing the overall machine cost compared to standard "Vertical Milling Cutter" setups.
Customization is another significant cost driver. The data confirms that "Customization: Available" is a standard offering. Buyers seeking non-standard table sizes, unique travel dimensions, or specific voltage requirements (e.g., 380V) should anticipate price adjustments. The "prod_packing" also varies, with options ranging from "Wooden Case" to "Carton" or generic "Package." While packing is often a logistical detail, specialized wooden cases for heavy machinery can add to the overall landed cost. Finally, the "Precision" rating, ranging from "High Precision" to standard "Precision," will impact the price, as high-precision units require tighter manufacturing tolerances and more rigorous quality control processes.
Operational Specifications and Performance Metrics
To ensure a turret milling machine meets the demands of a specific production line, buyers must scrutinize the detailed operational specifications. The data provides a rich set of metrics regarding table dimensions, travel ranges, and power requirements. The "Table Size" is a fundamental constraint; observed values include "254X1270mm" and "770," which likely refers to width or a specific dimension of the worktable. The "Standard" field lists "300x1300," which may represent a specific model's table capacity. Buyers must match these dimensions to the maximum workpiece size they intend to process.
Travel dimensions are equally critical for determining the machine's envelope. The "Long Travel" is observed at "950" and "400," while "Cross Travel" is listed as "400" and "2.25kw/3HP" (which appears to be a power rating mislabeled as travel in some contexts, requiring verification). The "Vertical Travel" is noted as "420," and "RAM Travel" is "470." These figures define the maximum reach of the machine in the X, Y, and Z axes. For example, a machine with a long travel of 950mm is suitable for larger components, whereas a 400mm travel unit is better suited for smaller, precision parts.
Power and voltage specifications are vital for facility integration. The observed "Voltage" is consistently "380V," and "Power(W)" is listed as "2250W" or "2.25kw/3HP." This indicates that the machines are designed for industrial three-phase power supplies. Buyers must verify that their facility's electrical infrastructure can support these requirements. Additionally, the "Hole Diameter" specification, ranging from "101-150mm," suggests the machine's capability for drilling operations, which is a common function of turret milling setups. The "T-Slot No.and Size" of "3X16" provides information on the worktable's clamping capacity, essential for securing fixtures and workpieces.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
When evaluating potential suppliers, the "prod_origin" field offers a starting point for geographic assessment. The data indicates that the majority of the observed inventory originates from "China" and specifically "China Shandong." Shandong province is a well-known hub for heavy machinery manufacturing in China. While this provides context for the supply base, buyers should not assume that all products listed under the keyword originate from this region without explicit confirmation. The "Location" attribute should be verified for each specific supplier to understand logistics implications, including shipping costs and lead times.
Supplier evaluation must also extend to the "prod_model" identifiers. The market lists various models such as "4H," "5H," "5HW," "X6330H," "XN6330H," "XS6330H," "X6325A," "X6325B," "X6325D," and "X6323." These alphanumeric codes often denote specific generations, feature sets, or regional variants. A model like "X6325B" might be an upgraded version of the "X6325A," offering different performance characteristics. Buyers should request detailed datasheets for each model to understand the specific differences.
The "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that suppliers are willing to adapt machines to specific needs. However, this requires a robust supplier relationship. Buyers should assess the supplier's engineering capabilities, their ability to handle custom tooling, and their track record for delivering modified units. The "prod_packing" options, including "Wooden Case" and "Carton," also reflect the supplier's attention to detail in logistics and protection during transit. A supplier offering robust wooden packaging for heavy machinery demonstrates a commitment to product integrity.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Ensuring the long-term reliability of a turret milling machine requires a proactive quality control strategy. The "Condition" of the machines is listed as "New," which is a positive indicator, but buyers must verify the manufacturing date and storage conditions. Even new machines can suffer from degradation if stored improperly. The "Precision" attribute, ranging from "High Precision" to "Precision," should be validated through pre-delivery inspections. Buyers should request test reports or calibration certificates that confirm the machine's accuracy against the claimed specifications.
For long-term procurement, the availability of spare parts and technical support is paramount. The "Milling Cutter Type" and "Structure" details imply specific tooling requirements. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides a comprehensive list of compatible cutters and replacement parts. The "Automatic Grade" of the machine also dictates the complexity of maintenance; automatic units require specialized technicians for troubleshooting and repair.
The "Standard" field, with entries like "X6323" and "X6325," may refer to internal model standards or industry classifications. Buyers should clarify these references to ensure compatibility with existing tooling and fixtures. Furthermore, the "Number of Shaft" and "Structure" details, such as "Horizontal Drilling Machine" or "Bed type," influence the maintenance schedule and operational lifespan. A bed-type machine, for instance, may require less frequent realignment than a lift-type structure.
In conclusion, sourcing a turret milling machine involves a meticulous review of technical specifications, compliance certifications, and supplier capabilities. The observed data provides a solid foundation for understanding the market, but buyers must conduct due diligence to verify every claim. By focusing on the specific attributes of table size, travel dimensions, power requirements, and customization options, procurement professionals can select machines that align with their production needs while mitigating the risks associated with industrial equipment acquisition. The wide price range and diverse model offerings underscore the importance of a disciplined, evidence-based approach to ensure that the final investment delivers the expected performance and reliability.
FAQs
What certifications do these turret milling machines have?
The machines commonly carry ISO, CE, GS, and RoHS certifications. These marks indicate compliance with international safety and environmental standards, though specific ISO standard numbers may vary by listing and require verification from the supplier.
Which milling cutter types are available for these machines?
Available cutter types include vertical, cylindrical, and angle milling cutters. The structure can be indexable or dedicated, and the layout is typically vertical or horizontal depending on the specific model configuration.
Can I customize the table size or travel dimensions?
Customization is available for various specifications including table size and travel dimensions. Buyers should verify specific limits against observed values like 254x1270mm table size or 950mm long travel before placing an order.
What is the price range for new turret milling machines?
The observed price range spans from 2000 to 12800 USD. Costs vary based on automation grade, precision level, and specific customization options requested by the buyer.
How is the controlling mode defined for these units?
Controlling modes range from artificial to automatic and semiautomatic grades. Buyers must verify if artificial control implies manual feed or semi-automated interfaces to ensure it matches their production workflow.
What are the standard voltage and power requirements?
The standard voltage is 380V with power ratings around 2250W or 2.25kw. Facilities must ensure their electrical infrastructure supports these three-phase industrial power requirements before installation.